Privacy & Cookie Policy

CHARTPAK, INC. TAKES PRECAUTIONS WITH CUSTOMER INFORMATION AND PERSONAL DATA.

By accessing this Website, You acknowledge the Website Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by the terms thereof. If there is anything You do not understand please email any inquiry to marketing@chartpak.com. If at any time You do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.


This Site is operated by CHARTPAK, INC., the owner of the trademarks CHARTPAK, INC., and other trademarks (“Marks”). “Website” means the websites located at www.chartpakstore.com, any subsequent URL which may replace these websites, and all associated websites, URLs and micro sites. "You/Your" means you as a user of the Website. “User” means all users of this Website. Chartpak offers this Website, including all information, tools and services available from this Website, to You conditioned upon Your acceptance of all the terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS SITE CONSTITUTES YOUR AGREEMENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Chartpak, Inc. values its Users and respects Your privacy. Chartpak, Inc. collects information about You through the Website in an effort to improve Your online experience and to communicate with You about Chartpak, Inc.'s products, services and promotions. Neither Your name nor anything personal about You is sold or shared with any non-affiliated company or agency. However, as described in greater detail below, Chartpak, Inc. may share Your information under certain circumstances with businesses we work with to help the Website function.

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information Chartpak, Inc. collects about You, why Chartpak, Inc. collects it, how Chartpak, Inc. uses it, and when Chartpak, Inc. shares it with third parties. This Privacy Policy also describes the choices You can make about how Chartpak, Inc. collects and uses certain of that information.

Chartpak, Inc. reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy by posting such changes or updates to the Website. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted at this URL and will be effective when posted. It is Your responsibility to review any such changes or updates and check the Website from time to time to be sure You understand all terms and conditions, agreements and policies of the Website and are in compliance with them. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the last modified date that appears at the end of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of any amendment, modification or change shall constitute Your acceptance thereof.

  1. Types of Information Collected

    Chartpak, Inc. will ask You for certain kinds of personal information to provide the various services on the Website. This information includes:

    Your Account - You have the opportunity to create personal accounts with the Website. These accounts allow You to use certain features on the Website and fully access the Online Services (as defined in the Terms and Conditions). You may visit/peruse most of the areas in the Website, including the without creating an account. If you would like to participate in any of the Online Services provided through the Website, You will need to open the appropriate account to allow You to do so. You have two options for creating an account: (i) an account with www.chartpakfactorystore.com (“Chartpak, Inc. Account”). If You choose to create one or both types of accounts, you must follow the instructions for setting up such account(s) on the relevant portion of the Website.

    Register for:

    (i) a Chartpak, Inc. Account if You would like to leave comments or rate products on the Website, participate in the contest section, and/or shop for products in the shop section.

    Email List - When You create a Chartpak, Inc. Account, You will be given the option to be added to Chartpak, Inc.'s email list. However, if You use Your Chartpak, Inc. Account to purchase products you may not opt out of receiving Chartpak, Inc.'s transactional emails relating to those programs as these emails will contain vital information about the products you have ordered. To be removed from Chartpak, Inc.'s email list, please email Chartpak, Inc. at marketing@chartpak.com, as the case may be and include Your name and email address in the message, or click the unsubscribe button found at the bottom of the emails You receive from Chartpak, Inc..

    Credit Card Information - When You place an order for products or register for certain Online Services, You will be asked to provide Your credit card information. Other than as described in the preceding sentence, Your credit card information will not be permanently stored by Chartpak, Inc. or the credit card processing company after Your transaction has been completed.

    Calls to Customer Service/Participation in Promotions/Sweepstakes or Surveys - If You call Chartpak, Inc.’s Customer Service center or participate in one of Chartpak, Inc.’s promotions or contests or User surveys, You may be asked for additional information, such as Your age, interests or product preferences.

  2. Use of Your Personal Information

    Chartpak, Inc. uses the information collected from You for various purposes, including:
    - to complete Your purchase transactions
    - to provide the services You request
    - to keep You informed about the status of Your orders
    - to identify Your preferences, so Chartpak, Inc. can notify You of information or products, services, and promotions that might be of interest to You
    - to notify You of product recalls or provide other information concerning products You have purchased
    - to improve merchandise selections, customer service, and overall shopping experience
    - to communicate with You by email, postal mail, telephone, text message, or other means.

  3. Sharing Information With Third Parties

    3.1 Chartpak, Inc. does not share, sell or trade with third parties (other than third parties hired by Chartpak, Inc. to help the Website function) any of Your personal information, such as email addresses, telephone numbers, or other specific details about You, except with Your consent or as may be required by law. Chartpak, Inc. does not contribute to or participate in cooperative databases, which give other companies access to such personal information.

    3.2 Chartpak, Inc. may provide access to Your personal information when legally required to do so, to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Website, to limit Chartpak, Inc.’s legal liability and protect Chartpak, Inc.’s rights or to protect the rights, property or safety of other Users or visitors of this Website or the public.

    3.3 Chartpak, Inc. may also disclose information to outside companies that help bring You the services Chartpak, Inc. offers. For example, Chartpak, Inc. may work with an outside company to: (a) manage a database of customer information; (b) assist in distributing e-mails; (c) assist with direct marketing and data collection; (d) provide data storage and analysis; (e) provide fraud prevention; (f) provide customer service by phone; (g) manage Chartpak, Inc.’s sweepstakes and contests; and/or (h) provide other services designed to assist Chartpak, Inc. in maximizing its business potential and maintaining the Website. Chartpak, Inc. requires that these outside companies agree to this Privacy Policy and keep confidential all information Chartpak, Inc. shares with them and to use the information only to perform their obligations in their agreements with Chartpak, Inc..

    3.4 Chartpak, Inc. may also make non-personal information available, in aggregate form, to marketing partners, advertisers, and others in order to assist Chartpak, Inc. in providing its services and identifying potential customers. This information will not include anything that is personal about you or allow any such third parties to identify you or access your personal information.

    3.5 Chartpak, Inc. may disclose Your personal and non-personal information to any successor company, such as a company that acquires Chartpak, Inc.. In the event Chartpak, Inc. is acquired or merged with another company, Your personal and non-personal information will likely be among the assets transferred.

  4. Cookies and Pixel Tags

    4.1 Several of the functions on the Website use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a website that is saved on Your hard drive by Your computer's browser. Cookies help Chartpak, Inc. remember You when You return to the Website. Cookies also hold information Chartpak, Inc. may need to personalize or enhance Your experience and to gather Website statistical data, such as which pages are visited, the Internet provider's domain name and the addresses of the sites visited immediately before coming to and immediately after leaving the Website. However, none of this information is associated with You as an individual. It is measured anonymously and only in the aggregate. The information in the cookies lets Chartpak, Inc. anonymously trace Your "clickstream" activity (i.e., the paths taken by visitors to the Website as they move from page to page) to enable Chartpak, Inc. to better serve its customers by revealing which portions of the Website are the most popular. Cookies contain absolutely no personal information, and You may also disable cookies on Your browser. Please review Your browser's instructions for doing so.

    4.2 Chartpak, Inc. may also use "pixel tags" (sometimes called "web beacons" or "clear gifs"), which are tiny graphic images, on the Website. Pixel tags may help Chartpak, Inc. analyze the Userss online behavior and measure the effectiveness of the Website. Chartpak, Inc. may work with service providers that help Chartpak, Inc. track, collect, and analyze this information. Pixel tags on the web site may be used to collect information about Your visit, including the pages You view, the features You use, the links You click, and other actions You take in connection with the Website. This information may include Your computer's Internet protocol (IP) address, Your browser type, Your operating system, date and time information, and other technical information about Your computer. Chartpak, Inc. may also track certain information about the identity of the websites You visit immediately before coming to our site. Chartpak, Inc. does not otherwise track any information about Your use of other websites.

    4.3 Pixel tags and cookies in Chartpak, Inc.’s emails may be used to track Your interactions with those messages, such as when You receive, open, or click a link in an email message from Chartpak, Inc..

    4.4 Chartpak, Inc. may also work with business partners that use tracking technologies to deliver advertisements on Chartpak, Inc.’s behalf across the Internet. These companies may collect information about Your visits to the Website and Your interaction with Chartpak, Inc.’s communications.

    4.5 Chartpak, Inc. may combine the information it collects through cookies and pixel tags with other information Chartpak, Inc. has collected from You. This information may be used to improve the Website, to personalize Your online experience, to help Chartpak, Inc. deliver information to You, to determine the effectiveness of Chartpak, Inc.’s advertising, and for other internal business purposes.

  5. Your Security

    5.1 Chartpak, Inc. takes appropriate physical, electronic and administrative steps to maintain the security and accuracy of personally identifiable information it collects, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to Chartpak, Inc.’s database servers, as well as employing electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorized access. Chartpak, Inc.’s customer service center also operates over a private, secure network.

    Please note, however, that e-mail is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting information, so please do not email Chartpak, Inc. any confidential or financial information. In addition, it is Chartpak, Inc.’s policy that credit card numbers or other personal information shall not be sent by email.

    5.2 In order to process Your credit cards, Chartpak, Inc. uses a service that uses Secure Socket Layers (SSL), the industry standard in transferring information to process Your orders. The SSL encrypts, or translates, Your order information into a highly indecipherable code, which is processed immediately. All credit card transactions occur in a secure area of the Website, to protect You from any loss, misuse or alteration of information collected. When You have finished shopping and begin the checkout process, You will move into the secure area of the Website. Once You have entered, the page address (URL) will change from “http” to “https” to let You know You are in a secure area. Also, a key or a closed lock will appear in the lower right hand corner of Your screen to notify You of this change. You will remain in this secure zone for the entire checkout process. Please see paragraph 1, which describes when Your credit card number will be retained.

    5.3 Unfortunately, despite Chartpak, Inc.’s best efforts, the transmission of data over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While Chartpak, Inc. will use all reasonable means to ensure the security of information You transmit to Chartpak, Inc., Chartpak, Inc. cannot guarantee that such information will not be intercepted by third parties and will not be liable for the same. Chartpak, Inc. will, however, prosecute any unauthorized or fraudulent transactions to the fullest extent permitted by law.

  6. Links to Other Websites

    6.1 While visiting the Website, You may link to websites operated by third parties, or you may come to the Website using a link found in a third party website. This does not mean that Chartpak, Inc. endorses these third party websites. Chartpak, Inc. does not make any representations or warranties about any third-party website You may access through the Website. Such linked websites are independent from Chartpak, Inc., and Chartpak, Inc. has no control over, or responsibility for, their products, services, information, or other activities.

    6.2 In addition, Chartpak, Inc.’s Privacy Policy may differ from those of these other websites. If You provide personal information at one of those sites, You are subject to the privacy policy of the operator of that website, not the Chartpak, Inc. Privacy Policy. Please make sure You understand the other website's privacy policy before providing personal information.

    6.3 By entering any Chartpak, Inc. contest, you acknowledge that any information you provide in connection with the contest will be governed by the privacy policy of Wildfire Interactive, Inc. (“Wildfire”) and NOT by Chartpak, Inc.’s Privacy Policy. You may find Wildfire’s privacy policy at: http://wildfireapp.com. Please read Wildfire’s privacy policy before entering any Chartpak, Inc. contest or providing any information in relation to any such contest.

  7. Opt-Out

    If you have given Chartpak, Inc. Your email through the Website, we assume you want to hear from Chartpak, Inc.. If you don’t want to hear from Chartpak, Inc., you can unsubscribe, except in the circumstances described in Paragraph 1. If You do not want to receive e-mail from Chartpak, Inc., You may click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email communication sent by Chartpak, Inc. Please allow 10 business days from when the request was received to complete the removal.

  8. "Spoofing" And "Phishing"

    A common Internet scam is known as "spoofing" or "phishing." This occurs when You receive an email from what appears to be a legitimate source requesting personal information from You. Please be aware that Chartpak, Inc. will not send You any email requesting You to verify Your credit card, bank information, password, or any other personal information. If You ever receive an email that appears to be from Chartpak, Inc. requesting such information from You, DO NOT respond to it, and DO NOT click on any links appearing in the email. Instead, please forward the email to Chartpak, Inc. at marketing@chartpak.com, as the case may be, as Chartpak, Inc. will investigate instances of possible Internet fraud.

  9.  Children and Privacy

    The Website is not meant for children, and Chartpak, Inc. will not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18 without verified parental consent. By creating a Chartpak, Inc. Account and/or a Gallery Account and providing Chartpak, Inc. with Your personal information, You are verifying that You are at least 18 years old. Chartpak, Inc. cannot and will not independently verify that its Users are at least 18 years old, but Chartpak, Inc. will remove from its files any personally identifiable information of anyone Chartpak, Inc. discovers to be under 18 years old. Chartpak, Inc. is concerned about the safety of children when they use the Internet, and understands that children may not understand all the provisions of Chartpak, Inc.’s Privacy Policy or make informed decisions about the choices that are made available to adult users of the Website. Chartpak, Inc. encourages parents and guardians to spend time with their children online and to be familiar with the sites their children visit.

  10. Your California Privacy Rights

    Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask Chartpak, Inc. for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information Chartpak, Inc. shares with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If You are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request by email to marketing@chartpak.com. Please allow 30 days for a response.

  11. Disclosure for Legal Purposes

    You hereby authorize Chartpak, Inc. to disclose any of Your personal information pursuant to judicial and administrative proceedings, and in connection with law enforcement activities and as otherwise may be permitted by law, to law enforcement or government agencies if Chartpak, Inc. believes the disclosure is necessary or appropriate. You also authorize Chartpak, Inc. to disclose information if Chartpak, Inc. believes the disclosure is necessary or appropriate in the event of an investigation of improper or illegal conduct in connection with the Website, such as fraud, misrepresentation, intellectual property infringement, or other activity that may put Chartpak, Inc. at risk for liability.

  12. Confidential Information
    Chartpak, Inc. does not want You to send any emails to Chartpak, Inc. containing confidential or proprietary information. Any such emails, and all information, materials, suggestions, ideas or comments contained therein will be considered non-confidential, and by submitting the same, You are giving Chartpak, Inc. the absolute right to use, modify, reproduce, transmit, display and distribute the email or anything contained therein for any purpose whatsoever, with no payment or other compensation to You. However, Chartpak, Inc. will not use Your name or personal information unless Chartpak, Inc. is required by law to identify the source of the materials, information, suggestions, ideas or comments, or unless Chartpak, Inc. first obtains Your permission.

  13. Assignments

    Chartpak, Inc. may freely assign this Privacy Policy or any of its rights and/or obligations hereunder.

  14. Jurisdiction

    This Privacy Policy, Help for Artists will be exclusively governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New York, and the courts located in the City, State and County of New York will have exclusive jurisdiction in any dispute, except that Chartpak, Inc. has the right, at Chartpak, Inc.’s sole discretion, to commence and pursue proceedings in alternative jurisdictions. You agree that any and all disputes, claims and causes of action arising out of or connected with this Privacy Policy shall be resolved individually, without resort to any form of class action.

  15. Contact

    If You have any questions about Your privacy or security at the Website, please send an email to: marketing@chartpak.com, as the case may be, and include Your name and email address in the message. If You do not receive a response from Chartpak, Inc. to any emails You send to Chartpak, Inc. within 7 business days, please send Chartpak, Inc. another email as Your original email may not have been received.

DATE LAST MODIFIED: FEBRUARY 1, 2022